English (Surveying; Cartography)
geographic survey [correct]
DEF: A general term, not susceptible of defined limitation, covering a wide range of surveys lying between and merging into exploratory surveys on the one hand and basic topographic surveys on the other.
CONT: Geographic surveys usually cover large areas, are based on coordinated control, and are used to record physical and statistical characteristics of the area surveyed.
French (Arpentage; Cartographie)
levé géographique [masculine noun]