English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
proper purpose [correct]
CONT: Conclusion as to proper purpose ... the most important issue is whether the directors, in adopting the defensive tactics culminating in the issuer bid, met the onus upon them to show that they acted in the best interests of the corporation as a whole.
CONT: ... courts tended to overcome the difficulty of determining a "proper purpose" by applying the general limitation applicable to fiduciaries : that they exercise their powers in the best interests of the beneficiaries.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
fin légitime [feminine noun]
CONT: Les devoirs des administrateurs. Le devoir de se servir de leurs pouvoirs dans une fin légitime (proper purpose).