English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
continuous tone film [correct]
DEF: [A photographic film used to] record not only absolute white and black, but also varying degrees of grays.
OBS: Photographically, films are either continuous tone or high contrast, although there are a few films capable of both. High contrast films record images in the extreme range of maximum black or white; the grays are eliminated. These films work very well when photographing high contrast subjects, such as line art and graphs.... Continuous tone films are used to photograph general subjects and make up the bulk of the films available.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
film demi-teinte [correct, masculine noun]; film à tons continus [masculine noun]
DEF: Film pour la photographie qui enregistre les tons de blanc et de noir ainsi que les valeurs variables de gris.