English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
fishbone antenna [correct]; fish-bone antenna [correct]; fish-bone aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An untuned, wideband directional antenna of the general end-fire type, which consists of a number of collector antennas, each loosely capacitively coupled to the resistor-terminated transmission line in collinear pairs.
OBS: [The fishbone antenna] is so called from its resemblance to the skeleton of a fish.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne en arête de poisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne à rayonnement longitudinal formée de paires de brins rayonnants disposés dans un même plan de part et d'autre d'une ligne de transmission équilibrée rectiligne.
OBS: Chaque paire de brins forme un dipôle excité en son centre par la ligne de transmission.