English (Statistical Methods)
slope [correct, noun]
CONT: The general equation for a straight [regression] line is Y=a+bX. The constant a is the value of Y obtained when X=O, so that Y=a+B(0)=a. This is the value for Y at which the line intersects the Y axis, so that a may be referred to as the Y intercept. The constant b is the slope of the line. It represents the change in Y due to a one-unit increase in the value of X.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
pente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paramètre a [représente] la pente de la droite et b son ordonnée à l'origine [...]