English (Cartography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
coast line [correct]; coastline [correct]; shoreline [see observation]
DEF: A line on a map that represents the frontier between land and sea.
OBS: Coastline follows the general line of the coast, but sometimes, in the case of small inlets or bays, the coastline is measured as running directly across the bay or inlet to rejoin the coastline on the opposite side.
OBS: Coastline is not measured as precisely as shoreline.
OBS: In Coast Survey usage the term [shoreline] is considered synonymous with coastline.
OBS: coast line; coastline: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
trait de côte [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de côte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur certains documents cartographiques et cadastraux, ligne qui trace la frontière entre la terre et la mer.
OBS: La ligne de côte (ou le trait de côte) suit le contour de la côte; toutefois, dans le cas des petits bras de mer ou de baies, cette ligne traverse directement la baie ou le bras de mer pour rejoindre le contour général du côté opposé. La ligne de côte n'est donc pas mesurée aussi précisément que la ligne de rivage.
OBS: trait de côte : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
línea de costa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que se emplea para delimitar el territorio no sumergido en pleamar máxima.