English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
object line [correct]; visible line [correct]
CONT: The object line, a thick solid line, is used to indicate the visible edges and corners of an object. Object lines should stand out clearly in contrast to other lines so that the general shape of the object is apparent to the eye.
CONT: Object lines, also called visible lines, or outlines, describe the visible surface or edge of the object. They are drawn as thick lines ...
CONT: A drafter - in deciding whether a line in a view should be represented as hidden or visible ...
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
ligne de contour visible [correct, feminine noun]; contour vu [correct, masculine noun]; ligne vue [feminine noun]
CONT: [La] ligne de contour visible montre la forme de l'objet [représenté].