English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
Non-Treaty Indian [correct]
DEF: A person who is registered as an Indian on the General List or as a member of an Indian band that is not a signatory to a Treaty.
OBS: However, in the prairie provinces the term is generally used to refer to a person of Indian ancestry who is not entitled to be registered as an Indian under the Indian Act.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
Indien non soumis aux traités [masculine noun]; Indien non soumis au régime d'un traité [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans un texte qui traite des Non-Treaty Indians des provinces des Prairies, il faudra dire correctement en français, Indien non inscrit.
OBS: «Indien non soumis au régime d'un traité» :