English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Personnel Management (General))
superseniority [correct]; super-seniority [correct]; super seniority; preferential seniority
DEF: A position on the seniority list ahead of what the employee would acquire solely on the basis of length of service or other general seniority factors.
OBS: Usually such favored treatment is reserved to union stewards, or other workers entitled to special consideration in connection with layoff and recall to work.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
ancienneté privilégiée [correct, feminine noun]; ancienneté majorée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre d'années d'ancienneté accordées à un employé en plus de celles dont il dispose réellement pour bénéficier de certains avantages liés à son emploi en raison de circonstances exceptionnelles.