English (Loans)
loan balance [correct]
CONT: Accumulated specific and general provisions are deducted in determining the loan balance recorded on the balance sheet.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
solde des prêts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les provisions particulières et générales cumulatives sont portées au bilan, en déduction des soldes des prêts afférents.