English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
class of payments [correct]
CONT: The following are the classes of payments for which deputy heads may authorize the forwarding of Receiver General cheques to their departments : payments to employees; payments involving legal transactions; payments involving special banking transactions; payments to be transmitted by diplomatic courier; payments requiring classified security handling; payments to other governments and Crown corporations; payments requiring formal presentation; cash required for immediate service; recurring payments requiring administration; loan payments to individuals to be exchanged for promissory notes.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
catégorie de paiements [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voici quelques exemples de catégories de paiements : 1) paiements aux employés, p. ex. traitements et salaires, frais de déplacement, etc.; 2) paiements impliquant un acte juridique; p. ex. acquisition de biens immobiliers; 3) paiements impliquant des opérations bancaires spéciales, p. ex. des fonds devant être transférés à l'étranger; 4) paiements aux autres gouvernements et sociétés d'État, p. ex. des paiements en échange de billets à ordre; 5) argent comptant pour usage immédiat, p. ex. billets d'autobus, avances de petite caisse, etc.