English (Financial Institutions)
deposit-taking institution [correct]; deposit institution; depository [correct]; depository institution [correct]
DEF: Institutions that are permitted by law to accept deposits from the general public and other third parties. Includes all banks, trust and loan companies, credit unions and caisses populaires, central banks, etc. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Institutions financières)
institution de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; établissement de dépôt [masculine noun]
DEF: Toute entité autorisée par la loi à accepter des dépôts du grand public et d'autres tiers. Il s'agit notamment de toutes les banques, des sociétés de fiducie et de prêt, des credit unions, des caisses populaires et des banques centrales. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].