English (Practice and Procedural Law; Labour Disputes)
critical date [correct]
CONT: Critical Dates. In any dispute a certain date, or several dates, will assume prominence in the process of evaluating the facts. The choice of such a date, or dates, is within the province of the tribunal seised of the dispute and will depend in some circumstances on the inevitable logic of the law applicable to the particular facts and, in other cases, on the practical necessity of confining the process of decision to relevant and cogent facts and thus to acts prior to the existence of a dispute.... There are several types of critical date, and it is difficult and probably misleading to formulate general definitions : the facts of the case are dominant(including, for this purpose, the terms of the special agreement empowering the tribunal to hear the case) and there is no necessity for a tribunal to choose any date whatsoever. In many cases there will be several dates of varying significance.
French (Droit judiciaire; Conflits du travail)
date critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression employée en procédure arbitrale ou judiciaire pour désigner la date à partir de laquelle les données du litige doivent être considérées comme définitivement fixes de telle manière que les faits postérieurs doivent être tenus pour sans pertinence pour la solution du différend.