English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
install [correct]
DEF: To place a system in position for service or use.
CONT: Remove and install aircraft hydro-mechanical system components.
CONT: In general, Category M aircraft maintenance engineers : repair, replace, assemble and install aircraft parts.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
poser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mettre en place à l'endroit approprié et comme il faut.
OBS: poser : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.