English (Archaeology)
accidental discovery [correct]
CONT: An accidental discovery ranges from noting the presence of archaeological objects on the ground or the seabed to discoveries made on eroding banks after a flood. Archaeological objects or structures can also be exposed during excavations done for maintenance purposes, other general works, or during a response to an emergency situation.
French (Archéologie)
découverte accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une découverte accidentelle peut se traduire par la découverte d'objets archéologiques se trouvant sur le sol sur le fond marin ou ayant échoués sur une berge érodée à la suite d'une inondation. Des objets ou des structures archéologiques peuvent avoir été trouvés au cours de travaux d'entretien ou autres, ou même au moment de répondre à une situation d'urgence.