English (Software)
support software [correct, standardized]; support program [correct, standardized]
DEF: Software or a program that aids in the development, maintenance, or use of other software or provides general application-independent capability.
DEF: All programs used in the development and maintenance of the delivered operational programs and test/maintenance programs.
OBS: Support programs include, but are not limited to: A) Compilers, assemblers, emulators, builders, and loaders required to generate machine code and to combine subprograms or components into a complete computer program. B) Debugging programs. C) Stimulation and simulation reduction programs ...
OBS: Example: A compiler, a database management system.
OBS: support software; support program: Terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Logiciels)
logiciel de soutien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de soutien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logiciel ou programme qui aide au développement, à la maintenance ou à l'utilisation d'autres logiciels ou qui fournit des fonctions générales, indépendantes des applications.
DEF: Tous les programmes utilisés dans l'élaboration et la maintenance des programmes exécutables livrés et des programmes test/maintenance.
OBS: Les programmes de soutien comprennent, entre autres : A) les compilateurs, les assembleurs, les émulateurs, les générateurs et les chargeurs nécessaires pour produire le code machine et pour combiner les sous-programmes ou les éléments dans un programme machine complet; B) les programmes de mise au point; C) les programmes de stimulation et de simulation [...]
OBS: Exemple : Un compilateur, un système de gestion de base de données.
OBS: logiciel de soutien; programme de soutien : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.