English (Hand Tools; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
pedestal grinder [correct]
CONT: The pedestal grinder was bolted to the concrete floor using rubber mounts and rubber inserts were used in the panelling.(Cost : 1 hours work). This together with general maintenance work achieved an overall reduction of 2 dB(A) in grinding noise at the operator position, from 104 dB(A) to 102 dB(A). [An illustration follows. ]
French (Outillage à main; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
meuleuse sur socle [correct, feminine noun]; touret sur socle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à meuler ayant son propre socle intégré et qui ne nécessite pas d'établi pour montage.