English (Environmental Management)
adaptive management [correct]
CONT: In general, adaptive management is a planned and systematic process for continuously improving environmental management practices by learning about their outcomes. Adaptive management provides flexibility to identify and implement new mitigation measures or to modify existing ones during the life of a project.
French (Gestion environnementale)
gestion adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, la gestion adaptative est un processus planifié et systématique permettant d'améliorer continuellement les pratiques de gestion environnementale en acquérant des connaissances sur leurs résultats. La gestion adaptative offre de la souplesse lorsqu'il s'agit de déterminer et de mettre en œuvre de nouvelles mesures d'atténuation ou de modifier les mesures existantes pendant le cycle de vie du projet.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
gestión adaptativa [correct, feminine noun]; manejo adaptativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfoque de gestión aplicado a sistemas naturales complejos, que se basa en el sentido común y el aprendizaje por experiencia, recurriendo a la experimentación, la vigilancia y la adaptación de las prácticas en función de los conocimientos adquiridos.