English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
system-wide percentage [correct]; system wide percentage [correct]
DEF: The percentage between 0% and 100%, that is used for calculating a participant’s maximum ASO [additional settlement obligation] and tranche 2 net debit cap.
CONT: The system wide percentage shall be established by the General Manager in consultation with the LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] Management Committee. Any revision to the system wide percentage shall be communicated by the Canadian Payments Association to all participants at least one week in advance, barring unforeseen emergencies.
OBS: The above definition is an ad hoc definition as characterized for strict use within the "LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] Rules".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
pourcentage global [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le pourcentage d'au moins 0 % et d'au plus 100 % servant à calculer l'OSR [obligation supplémentaire de règlement].
CONT: Le pourcentage global est établi par le directeur général en consultation avec le Comité de gestion du STPGV [Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur]. L' Association [canadienne des paiements] communique toute révision du pourcentage global à tous les participants au moins une semaine d'avance, à moins d'urgences imprévues.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une définition prescriptive (ou restreinte), tel qu'il a été convenu dans les «Règles du STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur]».