English (Finance; Internet and Telematics)
by-pass mode payments processing cycle [correct]
DEF: The period of time during which payment messages may be exchanged between participants. It shall be deemed to be from the time when the decision to move to by-pass mode is made until 18 : 00(eastern time) or such other period of time as may be set by the General Manager.
French (Finances; Internet et télématique)
cycle de traitement des paiements en mode de contournement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période au cours de laquelle des messages de paiement peuvent être échangés entre participants. Elle est réputée courir à partir du moment où est prise la décision de passer en mode de contournement et jusqu'à 18 h (heure de l'Est) ou être toute autre période fixée par le directeur général.