English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
cotton system [correct]
CONT: A process originally used for manufacturing cotton fiber into yarn, and now also used extensively for producing spun yarns of manufactured fibers, including blends. Processing on the cotton system includes the general operations of opening, picking, carding, drawing, roving, and ring or mule spinning in the production of carded yarns... There have been many modifications on this process, especially for the so-called "long draft", or "Casablancas", systems.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
système coton [correct, masculine noun]