English (Paleontology)
Euomphalidae [correct]
OBS: [Gastropods of the] family Euomphalidae(...) [have] shells [that are] mostly discoidal with [a] wide umbilicus, but varying in form through [a] wide range; [the] abandoned early part of [the] whorls [are] closed off by septa; [a] presumed exhalent channel [is] generally present within [the] outer-upper angulation, rarely with [a] short slit or selenizone; [the] outer calcitic shell layer may be pigmented and in several general foreign materials such as other shells may be cemented to [the] outer surface. "L. Ord.-Trias., ?U-Cret. "
French (Paléontologie)
Euomphalidae [correct]
OBS: [La] famille des Euomphalidae [est une] famille [de Gastéropodes] connue du Cambrien inférieur à l'Albien. [Ils ont des] stries d'accroissement formant deux sinus, le labre faisant entre eux une avancée suivant le plan de symétrie du tour.