English (Geochemistry; Chronology)
uranium-series disequilibrium dating [correct]; uranium-series age method [correct]
DEF: Calculation of an age in years for Quaternary materials based on the general finding that the decay products uranium-234, thorium-230, and protactinium-231 in natural materials are commonly in disequilibrium with their parent isotopes, uranium-238 and uranium-235, either deficient or in excess.
OBS: The age is determined from the measured activity ratios of these isotopes.
French (Géochimie; Chronologie)
datation par le déséquilibre radioactif dans les familles de l'uranium [feminine noun]