English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
lamella product [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] insulation product made from fibrous materials in which the general orientation of the fibres is perpendicular to the major surfaces.
OBS: lamella product: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
produit lamellaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Isolant produit à base de matériaux fibreux dans lequel l'orientation générale des fibres est perpendiculaire aux faces principales.
OBS: produit lamellaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.