English (Petrography)
lutite [correct]; lutyte [correct]
DEF: A general name used for all natural materials composed of muds; that is silts, clays, and similar materials which, when mixed with water, form mud.
OBS: The term is equivalent to the Greek-derived term, pelite, and was introduced as lutyte by Grabau ... who used it with appropriate prefixes in classifying fine-grained rocks (e.g. "anemolutyte," "anemosilicilutyte," "hydrolutyte," and "hydrargillutyte").
French (Pétrographie)
lutite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des roches sédimentaires détritiques dont les éléments sont de diamètre inférieur à 62,5 microns.
CONT: Les lutites comprennent les limons (0,05 à 0,02 mm) et les poudres (0,02 à 0,001 mm).
OBS: [...] (terme qui tend à remplacer celui de «pélite» [...] Les lutites non consolidées se subdivisent en silts (ou aleurites) à éléments compris entre 63 et 2 µm et en argiles, à éléments inférieurs à 2 µm.
OBS: Une lutite consolidée est plutôt désignée sous le nom de «pélite».