English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
wet processing [correct]
DEF: A general term for processes in which textile materials are treated with liquids or liquid-containing substances in solution or dispersion, usually in water. Included are preparation, dyeing, printing, and finishing operations.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
traitement au mouillé [correct, masculine noun]; procédé au mouillé [correct, masculine noun]