English (Footwear (Clothing); Footwear and Shoe Repair)
footwear [correct]; foot-gear [correct]; footgear [correct]
DEF: Footwear : A general term for articles made of leather, fabric or other materials by various constructional methods and intended to cover and protect the foot.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Chaussures et cordonnerie)
chaussure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Générique s'appliquant à tout ce qui sert à habiller, protéger et soutenir le pied en couvrant éventuellement la jambe, et qui est destiné à venir en contact avec le sol.