English (Materials Handling; Inventory and Material Management; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
materials-handling equipment [correct]; materials handling equipment [correct, standardized]; material handling equipment [correct, standardized]; material-handling equipment [correct]; handling equipment [correct]
CONT: Materials-handling equipment may be classified in terms of the type of products handled, thus including machinery for bulk products in large continuous volumes; continuous processing based on industrial parts movement; discontinuous processing of a wide variety of goods; and order filling of large varieties of goods. A second classification relates to the mobility characteristics of the materials-handling equipment and includes both stationary and movable facilities. A third classification ... identifies the type of equipment itself ...
OBS: materials handling equipment; material handling equipment : terms standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Manutention; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Outillage industriel)
matériel de manutention [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de manutention [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de manutention de matières [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Établir une classification des matériels de manutention est bien difficile [...]. La classification adoptée ici s'inspire de celle de la Fédération Européenne de la Manutention (F.E.M.). [...] On y retrouvera la distinction entre matériels à fonctionnement continu et à fonctionnement discontinu. De même trouvera-t-on séparément les installations fixes de manutention et les matériels mobiles. On a également séparé les matériels pour produits en vrac de ceux pour charges isolées.
OBS: équipement de manutention de matières : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).