English (Permanent Magnets)
rare-earth magnet [correct]
CONT: Rare earth magnets include Sm-Co (Samarium-Cobalt) magnets and Nd-Fe-B (Neodymium-Iron-Boron) magnets. ... rare earth permanent magnets have many distinguishing characteristics, such as a large Maximum Energy Product, (one performance index for permanent magnets). Dozens of magnetic materials which contain rare earth have been developed recently. Two major families of rare earth permanent magnets, Sm-Co magnets and Nd-Fe-B magnets, have been widely used in a variety of applications. Each family has its own advantages and disadvantages.
OBS: Permanent Magnet Materials. Permanent magnets are used in the following major groups : acoustic transducers, motors and generators, magneto mechanical devices, and magnetic field and imaging systems. You will find permanent magnets in many products, such as televisions, telephones, computers, audio systems and automobiles. The permanent magnet family consists, in general terms, of non-rare earth permanent magnets and rare earth magnets.
OBS: Rare Earths: A family of elements with an atomic number from 57 to 71 plus 21 and 39. They are lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, samarium, europium, gadolinium, terbium, dysprosium, holmium, erbium, thulium, ytterbium, lutetium, scandium, and yttrium.
French (Aimants permanents)
aimant permanent à base de terres rares [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Récemment, l'apparition sur le marché d'aimants permanents à base de terres rares (Sm-Co ou Fe-Nd-B) a permis la réalisation de nouveaux séparateurs à haute intensité. Ces derniers se substituent dans beaucoup de cas aux appareils traditionnels du fait de leurs coûts d'investissement et de fonctionnement nettement inférieurs.