English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
scale caption [correct]; scale description [correct]
DEF: Identification of the units of measurement, time performance or other values, as well as the general title applied to a scale.
OBS: If space for the scale caption should be crowded, a subcaption [could be run] inside the grid under the top ruling (...)
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
indication [correct]
CONT: Les axes [du graphique cartésien sont] munis de leur échelle de graduation avec indication de la nature des grandeurs portées sur chaque axe et de l'unité de mesure employée (...)