English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
general metrology
DEF: That part of metrology which deals with problems common to all metrological questions irrespective of the quantity measured.
OBS: Examples :General theoretical and practical problems concerning units of measurement(e. g. the structure of a system of units, conversion of units of measurement in formulae) ;the problemes of errors in measurement; the problems of the metrological properties of measuring instruments applicable irrespective of the quantity concerned.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
métrologie générale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la métrologie qui traite des problèmes communs à toutes les questions métrologiques, indépendamment de la grandeur mesurée.
OBS: Exemples : Les problèmes généraux théoriques et pratiques sur les unités de mesure (la structure d'un système d'unités de changement des unités de mesure dans les formules par ex.), les problèmes des erreurs de mesurage, les problèmes des qualités métrologiques des instruments de mesurage valables pour n'importe quelle grandeur.
OBS: métrologie générale : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.