English (Union Activities)
caucus [correct]
DEF: A meeting of a small group of influential members of an organization to plan strategy or policy prior to a general meeting.
OBS: Such meetings may take place before annual meetings or elections of local unions, or city or state organizations.
French (Action syndicale)
réunion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement: Institut professionnel de la fonction publique du Canada.