English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
peacekeeping contingent [correct]
CONT: Heightened expectations will be difficult to meet, but they have been sustained by recent accomplishments : in the last few days of 1991, the Secretary General helped work out a negotiated solution to twelve years of insurgency in El Salvador; in earlier weeks, one of his representatives obtained the release of Western hostages held in Lebanon for several years; in January 1992, another UN diplomat secured a fragile ceasefire in the Yugoslav civil war and the UN Security Council held its first ever meeting at the Head of State or Government level; and now the UN is deploying some of the largest peacekeeping contingents ever in Yugoslavia and Cambodia.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
contingent de maintien de la paix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil de sécurité des Nations unies a tenu sa première réunion de chefs d'État ou de gouvernement, et maintenant, l'ONU est en train de déployer les plus gros contingents de maintien de la paix de son histoire en Yougoslavie et au Cambodge.