English (Management Operations (General))
job shop process [correct]; jumbled flow process [correct]
OBS: In such a company [a commercial printer], each job is unique and a jumbled flow or job shop process is usually selected as being most effective in meeting those product requirements.(...) jobs arrive in different forms and require different tasks, and thus the equipment tends to be relatively general purpose.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
processus de travail à façon; processus de flux déconnectés; processus Job shop
OBS: Dans une telle entreprise [un imprimeur commercial], chaque travail est unique, et on sélectionne généralement un processus de flux déconnectés ou de travail à façon Job shop (atelier à façon) qui est le plus efficace pour satisfaire le cahier des charges du produit. (...) le travail arrive sous différentes formes et nécessite des tâches variées (...)