English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
unit of quantity of information [correct]; bit [correct]
CONT: The unit of quality of information corresponds to a message unit consisting of a random choice between two equally probable signals(Xth General Assembly of U. R. S. I., Sydney, 1952). This unit may be designated by the word bit.
OBS: See also shannon, binary unit of information content.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
unité de quantité d'information [correct, feminine noun]; bit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'unité de quantité d'information est celle qui se rapporte à un message unité consistant dans le tirage au sort de l'un ou l'autre de deux symboles équiprobables. (X Assemblée plénière de l'U.R.S.I.-Sydney, 1952) Cette unité pourrait être désignée par le mot bit.