English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
nighttime reservoir [correct]; nocturnal reservoir [correct]
CONT: The observed day-to-night variation of chlorine monoxide is, however, in good agreement with recent model predictions, confirms the existence of a nighttime reservoir for chlorine, and verifies the predicted general rate of its storage and retrieval.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
réservoir nocturne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir caractérisé par les réactions chimiques atmosphériques ayant lieu en l'absence de rayonnement solaire.
OBS: Les réservoirs nocturnes pourraient expliquer le comportement du chlore dans la disparition de l'ozone.