English (Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
wave motion [correct]
DEF: The process by which a disturbance at one point of a medium is transferred to another point more remote from the source with no net transport of the material of the medium itself.
CONT: Wave Motion. A wave is, in general, a disturbance which moves through a medium. It carries energy from one location to another without transporting the material of the medium. Examples of mechanical waves include water waves, waves on a string, and sound waves.
CONT: For example, sound is a form of wave motion; wind is not. Wave motion can occur in a vacuum (electromagnetic waves), in gases (sound waves), in liquid (hydrodynamic waves) in solids (vibration waves) and in plasmas (soliton waves).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
mouvement ondulatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une perturbation en un point d'un milieu se déplace en un autre point plus éloigné de la source sans transport net du matériel du milieu.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Radiación electromagnética)
movimiento ondulatorio [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual una perturbación en un punto de un medio se propaga a otro más alejado de la fuente sin transporte neto del material del medio.