English (Theoretical Astronomy; Astronautics)
osculating orbit [correct]
DEF: The truly elliptical orbit that a celestial object would follow if the perturbing forces of other bodies were to disappear so that it was subject only to the central gravitational field of a single massive body.
OBS: In general, elliptical motion is an approximation to the real motion of members of the solar system.
French (Astronomie théorique; Astronautique)
orbite osculatrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On considère que les paramètres de l'orbite (excentricité, inclinaison...) varient très lentement; c'est la théorie des perturbations (le mouvement purement elliptique est perturbé par la présence des autres corps célestes).