English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
experimental car [correct]
CONT: The experimental car, developed by General Motors, incorporates advanced features that could find their way into future production vehicles.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
voiture expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]; prototype expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Voiture expérimentale, la Peugeot Vera 01 présente par rapport à la 305 de référence un allégement de 180 kg et un Cx de 0,30 contre 0,44.