English (Electric Motors)
cylindrical rotor synchronous motor [correct]
CONT: Large a. c. machines are commonly available in a variety of general types, i. e., squirrel cage or slipring induction motors, salient pole or cylindrical rotor synchronous motors....
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur synchrone à rotor cylindrique