English (Theatre and Opera)
pop opera [correct]; popera
OBS: pop : 1) designating or of music popular with the general public. 2) intended for the popular taste, esp. as exploited commercially.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
opéra-pop [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Gaddafi : a Living Myth» est un nouvel opéra-pop présenté au English National Opera (ENO) de Londres.