English (Musicology)
anacrusis [correct]; anakrousis [correct]
DEF: one or more syllables at the beginning of a line of poetry that are regarded as preliminary to and not as part of the metrical pattern of that line.
OBS: Pl. anacruses.
OBS: It is by extension that this term is used in music. Some authors give it as a synonym for upbeat, while others give it a more general meaning.
French (Musicologie)
anacrouse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Note ou groupe de notes dépourvues d'accentuation, commençant une phrase musicale ou une composition, et précédant immédiatement le premier temps fort.