English (Urban Planning)
land tenure rights [plural]
OBS: In its general sense, a mode of holding or occupying. Thus, we speak... of the tenure of land in the sense of occupation or tenancy... The two most important types of tenure are owner-occupied and rental. Note further that the term "tenure" is much broader than its French equivalent.
French (Aménagement urbain)
mode d'occupation [masculine noun]; statut d'occupation [masculine noun]
OBS: Statut d'occupation des logements. Au cours des quinze dernières années, on a noté une progression régulière de la proportion de ménages propriétaires du logement qu'ils occupent...