English (Industrial Design)
dual dimensioning
CONT: The selection of millimeters or inches depends on the needs of the individual company. When all dimensions are either in millimeters or inches, the general note... should be lettered on the drawing... Another situation where both inches and millimeters are shown for each dimension on a drawing is known as dual dimensioning.
French (Dessin industriel)
cotation double [feminine noun]
CONT: La cotation double est utilisée pour indiquer les dimensions en millimètres et en pouces et elle est applicable à la production des pièces interchangeables, quel que soit le système de mesures.