English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
sailing competition [correct]; yacht racing [correct]; yachting competition [correct]; yacht competition [correct]
CONT: There are many kinds of sailing competition involving different classes of boats, on every ocean, and under all weather conditions.
CONT: There are 3 general categories of sailing competition : regattas on Olympic-type courses, ocean races, and match, or head-to-head, races. Although the boats and courses differ, the objective is the same in all races : to finish ahead of the competition. Races are open to men and women except for certain specific categories in the Olympics.
OBS: In the early 20th century the exploits of navigators ... kept the popularity of sailing alive. Today, sailing is both a recreational activity and a high level sport; it has been an Olympic event since 1896. Competitions are run and governed by the International Sailing Federation (ISAF).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
compétition de voile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les compétitions de voile sont variées, regroupent plusieurs classes d'embarcation et ont lieu sur toutes les mers, quelles que soient les conditions météorologiques.
CONT: Il existe trois grandes catégories de compétition en voile : les régates sur parcours de type olympique, les courses océaniques et les [...] épreuves à un contre un. Même si les embarcations et les parcours diffèrent, l'objectif demeure le même dans toutes les courses : terminer premier devant l'adversaire. Les compétitions s'adressent aux hommes et aux femmes sauf certaines catégories particulières aux J.O. [Jeux olympiques].
OBS: Au début du XIXe siècle, la voile est détrônée par la vapeur. Toutefois, des navigateurs [...] contribuent par leurs exploits à en restaurer la popularité et elle est aujourd'hui à la fois une activité récréative et un sport de haut niveau, présent aux J.O. depuis 1896. Les compétitions sont établies et régies par l'International Sailing Federation (ISAF).