English (Rights and Freedoms; Constitutional Law)
human rights militant [correct]
CONT: The French statement also spoke out against a four-year prison term handeddown to Shiva Nazar-Ahari, a human rights militant, who has also been sentenced to 74 lashes.
OBS: A militant, as a noun, is a person who uses militant methods in pursuit of an objective[ 7] ;the term is not associated with the military. In general usage, a militant person is a confrontational person who does not necessarily use violence. Militant can refer to individuals or groups displaying aggressive behavior or attitudes.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit constitutionnel)
militant des droits de la personne [correct, masculine noun]; militante des droits de la personne [correct, feminine noun]; militant des droits humains [correct, masculine noun]; militante des droits humains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un militant des droits de la personne à qui les policiers reprochaient d'avoir utilisé son vélo comme une arme a été libéré des accusations portées contre lui hier. Une minute d'audience pour mettre un terme à un an et demi d'attente.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Derecho constitucional)
militante de los derechos humanos [correct, masculine and feminine noun]