English (Trade; Finance; Accounting)
advance payment [correct]; AP [correct]; payment in advance [correct]; early payment
DEF: In general, any payment made before it is due, or before the completion of an obligation for which it is to be paid.
CONT: Examples include money paid to a contractor at the beginning of a contract, to aid him in undertaking the work, or money paid to the consignee of a shipment, to enable him to meet expenses, and to be repaid upon sale of the shipment.
PHR: make an advance payment.
French (Commerce; Finances; Comptabilité)
paiement anticipé [correct, masculine noun]; paiement par anticipation [correct, masculine noun]; versement anticipé [correct, masculine noun]; versement par anticipation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme versée avant que les marchandises ou les produits vendus n'aient été livrés ou les services fournis.
PHR: effectuer, faire un paiement anticipé.
Spanish (Comercio; Finanzas; Contabilidad)
pago por adelantado [correct, masculine noun]; pago anticipado [correct, masculine noun]; anticipo [correct, masculine noun]; adelanto [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Pago realizado antes de la fecha de vencimiento de la obligación, de forma que el dinero se entrega antes del plazo fijado.