English (Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
breaking and entering [correct]
CONT: The GSS [General Social Survey] on victimization measures eight offence types : assault, sexual assault, robbery, theft of personal property, breaking and entering, motor vehicle theft, theft of household property and vandalism.
French (Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
introduction par effraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ESG [Enquête sociale générale] sur la victimisation mesure huit types d'infractions : voie de fait, agression sexuelle, vol qualifié, vol de biens personnels, introduction par effraction, vol d'un véhicule à moteur, vol de biens ménagers et vandalisme.