English (Police)
patrol unit
OBS: A foot patrolman; or an assigned pair of foot patrolmen; or a patrol car, scooter, or wagon and its assigned police officer(s). With reference to automobile patrol, the term "patrol car" is occasionally used as a substitute for this more general term.
French (Police)
unité de patrouille
OBS: Dès qu'il sera en possession des renseignements voulus..., [l'agent de police] en informera les autres unités de patrouille de service en leur transmettant le plus de détails possible sur la façon dont le suspect a pris la fuite, sur la direction qu'il a prise et, s'il y a lieu, sur le nombre de ses complices.