English (Military Organization; Land Forces; Air Forces)
officer [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; offr [correct, see observation, officially approved]; OF [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A person who … holds Her Majesty’s commission in the Canadian Forces, … holds the rank of officer cadet in the Canadian Forces … and any person who pursuant to law is attached or seconded as an officer to the Canadian Forces.
OBS: There are three officer categories : junior officers, senior officers and general officers.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: officer; offr: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: officer; offr: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: officer; OF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
officier [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; offr [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; OFF [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; officière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; offr [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; offr
DEF: Personne qui est […] titulaire d'une commission d'officier de Sa Majesté dans les Forces canadiennes, […] élève-officier dans les Forces canadiennes, [et] légalement affectée en cette qualité aux Forces canadiennes ou détachée à ce titre auprès de celles-ci.
OBS: On distingue trois catégories d'officiers : les officiers subalternes, les officiers supérieurs et les officiers généraux.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: officier; offr : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: officier; offr : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: officier; OFF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas)
oficial [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Militar de categoría intermedia entre las de suboficial y oficial superior o jefe, que comprende los grados de alférez, teniente y capitán del Ejército y los de alférez de fragata, alférez de navío y teniente de navío en la Armada.