English (Military Ranks; Air Forces; Land Forces)
three-star [correct, familiar]; three-starrer [correct, familiar]
DEF: A general officer holding the rank of lieutenant-general or flag officer holding the rank of vice-admiral.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes; Forces terrestres)
trois étoiles [correct, masculine and feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Officier général titulaire du grade de lieutenant-général ou de vice-amiral.