English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
pulse of the electorate [correct]; electorate's pulse [correct]; temperature of the electorate
CONT: Polling to check the pulse of the electorate is relatively unknown in Switzerland, so apparently no one has a clue how this will turn out.
CONT: ... cabinet, like parliament, has become little more than a focus group that polling companies engage in from time to time to assess the temperature of the electorate on issues of the day.
CONT: In addition to taking the electorate’s "pulse" on candidates running for office, polls can give politicians and government officials important information that can shape public policy.
OBS: pulse : a general feeling or opinion.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
pouls de l'électorat [correct, masculine noun]; pouls des électeurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les données recueillies par deux maisons de sondage qui ont continué à prendre le pouls de l'électorat après la publication des résultats de la dernière série de sondages préélectoraux fournissent des pistes.
CONT: Je demande au gouvernement de nous permettre de rentrer dans nos circonscriptions pour prendre le pouls des électeurs.
PHR: prendre le pouls de l'électorat.