English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection)
anthocorid [correct]; pirate bug [correct]; flower bug [correct]; anthocorid bug [correct]
CONT: The Anthocoridae have long been recognized as beneficial predators and are considered to be of economic importance to man. ... They prey on eggs and larvae of springtails, thrips, psocids, aphids, scale insects, psyllids, leafhoppers, grain beetles, bark beetles, leafroller larvae, fly larvae, mites, and other arthropods.
OBS: pirate bug : A general name for insects of the order Hemiptera(suborder Heteroptera), family Anthocoridae. Proposed by Dr. K. G. A. Hamilton, Biosystematics Research Institute, Agriculture Canada.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux)
punaise anthocoride [correct, feminine noun]; anthocoride [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Noms généraux pour les insectes de l'ordre des hémiptères (hétéroptères), et de la famille des anthocoridés.
CONT: punaise anthocoride : [légende sur photo] Œuf d'acarien rouge troué par un insecte prédateur : une punaise anthocoride.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Protección de las plantas)
antocórido [correct, masculine noun]; chinche de la flor [correct, feminine noun]; chinche pirata [correct, feminine noun]