English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Political Institutions; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
compassionate conservatism [correct]; compassionate conservative philosophy [correct]
DEF: A political philosophy that stresses using traditionally conservative techniques and concepts in order to improve the general welfare of society.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Institutions politiques; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
conservatisme de compassion [correct, masculine noun]; conservatisme compatissant [correct, masculine noun]; conservatisme humanitaire [masculine noun]; conservatisme à visage humain [masculine noun]
CONT: L’idée d’un « conservatisme de compassion » a été empruntée par Bush à l’unde ses conseillers, Marvin Olasky, l’auteur de «The Tragedy of American Compassion».
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas; Instituciones políticas; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
conservadurismo compasivo [masculine noun]; conservadurismo de compasión [masculine noun]; conservadurismo humanitario [masculine noun]