English (Occult Sciences; Psychology (General); Drugs and Drug Addiction)
psychonaut [correct]
DEF: A person who explores his or her own psyche, commonly with the aid of psychedelic drugs.
CONT: In a general sense, psychonauts seem to fall into two camps. One party says they test the chemicals in order to document the drug's effects and assess whether it's safe for others to use. The other(more self-aggrandising) party claims that being a psychonaut is about exploring the frontiers of the mind.
French (Sciences occultes; Psychologie (Généralités); Drogues et toxicomanie)
psychonaute [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui explore sa psyché, notamment à l'aide de drogues psychédéliques.
CONT: Les psychonautes sont plus ou moins divisés en deux camps. Une partie d'entre eux affirment qu'ils testent [des] produits chimiques dans le but de documenter leurs effets et d'évaluer si leur usage est sans danger. Les autres (la majorité) revendiquent qu'être psychonaute équivaut à explorer les frontières de l'esprit.