English (Geochemistry; Geochemical Prospecting)
anomalous area [correct]
OBS: anomalous : Deviating from the general or common order or type.
French (Géochimie; Prospection géochimique)
secteur anomal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: anomal : Qui s'écarte de la règle; inhabituel.