English (Diplomacy; Public Administration (General))
tenure of an appointment [correct]
CONT: The manner and tenure of appointments and the general working of the ECJ [European Court of Justice] are all matters which may require revisiting(paragraph 6. 101).
French (Diplomatie; Administration publique (Généralités))
durée d'une nomination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Nations Unies et l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’éducation, la science et la culture conviennent [...] de procéder à des échanges de vues au sujet des questions relatives à l’emploi des fonctionnaires et du personnel, y comprisles conditions de service, la durée des nominations [...]