English (Penal Law)
single transaction [correct]
CONT: The Criminal Code requires that each count of an information or indictment must be set out in a separate paragraph and shall in general refer to a single transaction.
French (Droit pénal)
seule affaire [correct, feminine noun]; seule opération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Code criminel exige que chaque chef d'accusation d'une dénonciation ou d'un acte d'accusation figure dans un paragraphe distinct et ne fasse mention que d'une seule affaire ou opération.