English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
single transaction requirement [correct]
OBS: The Criminal Code requires that each count of an information or indictment must be set out in a separate paragraph and shall in general refer to a single transaction.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
exigence de la seule affaire [correct, feminine noun]; critère de la seule opération [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Code criminel exige que chaque chef d'accusation d'une dénonciation ou d'un acte d'accusation figure dans un paragraphe distinct et ne fasse mention que d'une seule affaire ou opération.