English (Emergency Management; Communication and Information Management)
emergency public information [correct, standardized]; EPI [correct, standardized]; public information [correct, standardized]
DEF: Emergency information that is verified, accurate and as up-to-date as possible, that is provided by an authorized official to the media, the public, partners and stakeholders and that includes both general information and crisis and emergency risk communications disseminated primarily in anticipation of an emergency or at the actual time of an emergency.
OBS: Emergency public information may be disseminated in text, voice, video or any other format.
OBS: emergency public information; EPI; public information: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
information publique en situation d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; information publique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Information d'urgence vérifiée, exacte et la plus récente possible qui est transmise par un représentant autorisé aux médias, au public, aux partenaires et aux parties prenantes, et qui comprend à la fois l'information générale et les communications du risque en cas de crise et d’urgence diffusées principalement en prévision d’une situation d’urgence ou durant une situation d’urgence.
OBS: L'information publique en situation d'urgence peut être diffusée par écrit, oralement, par vidéo ou par tout autre moyen.
OBS: information publique en situation d'urgence; information publique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.