English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Software; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
decentralized autonomous organisation [correct]; DAO [correct]
DEF: ... an organisation represented by rules encoded as a computer program that is transparent, controlled by shareholders, not influenced by a central government [and] maintained on a blockchain.
CONT: Although unclear, a DAO may functionally be a corporation without legal status as a corporation : a general partnership.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Logiciels; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
organisation autonome décentralisée [correct, feminine noun]; OAD [correct, feminine noun]; DAO [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] organisation décentralisée dont les règles de gouvernance sont automatisées et inscrites de façon immuable et transparente dans une [chaîne de blocs].
CONT: Les organisations autonomes décentralisées sont des logiciels créés pour fonctionner de manière autonome et reproduire les opérations d'une société. L'utilisation de la technologie des OAD pour amasser des fonds, les dépenser et verser des revenus grâce à la participation des intervenants est attendue avec beaucoup d'impatience, et elle fait déjà l'objet d'expérimentation.