English (Sports (General); Swimming; Water Polo)
penalty shot [correct, see observation]; penalty throw [correct, see observation]
OBS: "Penalty shot" is a water-polo term and "penalty throw" is a water-polo, swimming and general sports term.
French (Sports (Généralités); Natation; Water-polo)
tir de pénalité [correct, masculine noun]; lancer de pénalité [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Natación; Polo acuático)
tiro penal [correct, masculine noun]; penalti [correct, masculine noun]; penal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Tiro penal", "penalti" y "penal" son términos de waterpolo y "penal" es también un término de deportes en general.