English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
harsh micro-textured surface [correct]
CONT: Harsh micro-textured surfaces permit substantial penetration of thin fluid films; general level of friction is high.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
surface à microtexture rugueuse [feminine noun]