English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
release therapy [correct]
OBS: Similar to play therapy; useful with older children and adults. It may consist of finger painting, games, or other unstructured activities. Its general purpose is to permit the expression of deep-seated motivational conflicts.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
thérapie de libération [correct, feminine noun]