English (Operations (Air Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
armed reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; armed recce [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An air mission flown with the primary purpose of locating and attacking targets of opportunity, i. e. enemy materiel, personnel, and facilities, in assigned general areas or along assigned ground communication routes, and not for the purpose of attacking specific briefed targets.
OBS: armed reconnaissance: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: armed reconnaissance; armed recce: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
reconnaissance armée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; reco armée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mission aérienne dont le but principal est de localiser puis d'attaquer des objectifs inopinés tels que matériels, personnels et installations ennemis dans des zones ou le long d'itinéraires déterminés, mais qui n'a pas pour but d'attaquer des objectifs particuliers fixés à l'avance.
OBS: reconnaissance armée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: reconnaissance armée; reco armée : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
reconocimiento armado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Misión aérea cuyo objeto principal es la localización y el secundario atacar blancos de oportunidad, tales como material, personal e instalaciones enemigos en determinadas zonas generales o a lo largo de rutas de comunicación terrestres asignadas pero no con el fin de atacar objetivos determinados de antemano.