English (Ecology (General); Effects of Pollution)
loss of critical breeding habitat [correct]
CONT: Proposed definitions [for significant environmental impact from a purely ecological perspective] have ranged from specific concerns such as loss of critical breeding habitat, local extinction of species and reduction in primary productivity, to more general but less definitive concerns including loss of ecosystem stability....
French (Écologie (Généralités); Effets de la pollution)
destruction d'aires de reproduction vulnérables [feminine noun]