English (Ecology (General))
critical breeding habitat [correct]
CONT: Proposed definitions [for significant environmental impact from a purely ecological perspective] have ranged from specific concerns such as loss of critical breeding habitat, local extinction of species and reduction in primary productivity, to more general but less definitive concerns including loss of ecosystem stability....
French (Écologie (Généralités))
aire de reproduction vulnérable [feminine noun]