English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
anti-tank-equipped multiple-purpose helicopter [correct]
CONT: Convincing argument in favour of the dedicated anti-tank helicopter from the pilot of an anti-tank-equipped multiple-purpose helicopter : who is going to argue with a general who wants an armed helicopter that is urgently needed on the battlefield to be stripped of its missiles for his own "equally urgent" personal use.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère polyvalent armé antichars [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cela étant, il ne fait aucun doute qu'à un contre un, l'hélicoptère antichars est un argument de poids en faveur de l'appareil spécialisé: «Qui osera discuter l'ordre d'un général qui réquisitionnera pour son usage personnel «urgent» un hélicoptère polyvalent armé antichars, attendu avec impatience sur le champ de bataille et qui pour s'en servir, fera démonter les missiles et l'armement?».