English (Rail Transport; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Materials Storage)
actual placement [standardized]; placing at disposal; on spot placement
CONT: Actual placement. A term generally applied to the physical placing of a rail car at destination loading or unloading area (demurrage rules).
OBS: actual placement : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Transport par rail; Poids et charges (Transports); Stockage)
mise à disposition [feminine noun]; mise à disposition réelle [feminine noun]; mise en place effective [feminine noun]; mise en place [feminine noun]
CONT: Mise en place. Expression qui s'applique généralement au fait de placer un wagon dans la zone de chargement ou de déchargement à destination (règles relatives au chamâge des wagons).
CONT: Lorsque la mise à disposition en gare ou sur l'embranchement est impossible du fait du destinataire, et que les wagons sont immobilisés dans une gare autre que la gare destinataire.