English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Organization Planning)
park concept [correct]
DEF: The part of a management plan which establishes or sets out the planning proposals for the park and describes, in general terms, the proposals for resource protection and management, recreation, access, facility development and regional integration.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Planification d'organisation)
concept du parc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du plan directeur qui énonce les propositions de planification du parc et décrit, de façon générale, les mesures proposées en ce qui a trait à la protection et la gestion des ressources, aux activités récréatives, à l'accès, à l'aménagement d'installations et à l'intégration régionale.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.