English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Chemical Engineering)
Otto microsplit [correct]
OBS: The microsplit designed by Otto(...) seems to be the best instrument for splitting small samples. The microsplit is made on the general plan of the Jones sample splitter but is of more precise construction. The sample is poured into an inverted roof-shaped hopper at the top of the instrument. At the base of the hopper it falls through a series of plates about a millimeter apart, which are arranged perpendicular to the long direction of the hopper. A knife edge at the base of the plates splits the sample into two parts. The splitting is repeated until a fraction of the desired size is obtained.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Génie chimique)
microsampler d'Otto [correct]; microsplit d'Otto [correct]
OBS: Le "microsplit" de G.H. Otto est un perfectionnement [du splitter de Jones] pour de petites quantités (cet appareil trouve en particulier son application pour la prise d'échantillon nécessaire à un montage de minéraux lourds).