English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Soil Science)
humus layer [correct]
CONT: humus : A general term for the more or less decomposed(plant and animal) residues in the soil, litter therefore being excluded. Humus layer is a general term for the surface layers composed of or dominated by organic material, whether unincorporated or incorporated with mineral soil, or at some intermediate stage.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Science du sol)
couche humifère [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'humus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: humus : Au sens large, ensemble des résidus végétaux et animaux plus ou moins décomposés à la surface du sol forestier (non compris la litière). La couche humifère désigne d'une façon générale les horizons de surface composés totalement ou en partie de matière organique plus ou moins intimement mélangée, ou non, au sol minéral.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura; Ciencia del suelo)
cubierta de humus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte superior del suelo que presenta rasgos característicos por su contenido en humus.