English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
subsurface flow wetland [correct]
CONT: Constructed wetlands offer a number of benefits including enhancement of wildlife production, storage of flood waters, reduction and storage of polluants, and general aesthetics. Three types of artificial wetland systems are now being used for water treatment, these include surface flow wetlands, subsurface flow wetland systems, and floating aquatic plant systems.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
terre humide à circulation sous surface [correct, feminine noun]; CSS [correct]
CONT: Les terres humides aménagées offrent de nombreux avantages, notamment une augmentation de la production d'animaux et de plantes sauvages, l'emmagasinage des eaux d'inondation, la réduction et l'emmagasinage de polluants et l'esthétique générale. À l'heure actuelle, on utilise trois types de systèmes de terres humides artificielles pour traiter l'eau : les terres humides à circulation en surface (CS), les terres humides à circulation sous surface (CSS) et les systèmes à plantes aquatiques flottantes (PAF).