English (Paleontology; Plant Biology)
miospore [correct, see observation]
OBS: A general term for all fossil plant spores smaller than 200µm, regardless of whether they are isospores, microspores, small megaspores, prepollen or pollen grains. Antonym : macrospore.
OBS: Not to be confused with meiospore which refers to a cell resulting from meiosis in plants.
OBS: miospore: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Biologie végétale)
miospore [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «méiospore», qui désigne une cellule végétale qui résulte de la méiose.