English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
crown leaf [correct]
DEF: Leaf developing directly from the crown.
OBS: The term crown as generally used in horticulture designates that part of a plant at the surface of the ground from which new shoots are produced. In trees or shrubs with a single trunk, the crown is principally a point of location near the ground surface marking the general transition zone between stem and root. In herbaceous perennials, the crown is the part of the plant from which new shoots arise annually. The crown of herbaceous perennials consists of many branches, each being the base of the current season's stem, which originated from the base of the preceding year's branch.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
feuille radicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille qui naît immédiatement de la racine ou de la souche, p. ex. feuilles de la primevère.