English (Genetics)
Lysenkoism [correct]
DEF: general term for a body of doctrines originated by the Soviet agronomist T. D. Lysenko.... Lysenkoism denied the existence of genes, the existence of plant hormones, the specialized role of chromosomes, and the benefits of inbreeding as the first step in the production of hybrid plants.
French (Génétique)
lyssenkisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lyssenkisme devient une donnée dont doivent s'accommoder les théoriciens.
OBS: [Lyssenko et les mitchouriniens] niaient donc l'existence du gène [...] l'apparition au hasard de mutations spontanées [et] la notion de concurrence entre membres d'une même espèce [...]