English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
bark necrosis [correct]
CONT: Studies on the pathogenesis of Gleosporium bark necrosis.
CONT: Water stressed peach trees in Georgia, which were inoculated with B. dothidea, were found to have higher numbers of gum exudation sites and lesions, and a higher percentage of bark necrosis than nonstressed trees.
OBS: necrosis : Localized or general death of plant tissue, caused by low temperatures, fungi, or other factors and often characterized by a brownish or black discoloration.
OBS: First example extracted from the PASCAL data base.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
nécrose de l'écorce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étude de la pathogenèse du Gleosporium qui provoque la nécrose de l'écorce.
CONT: L'importance économique des chancres peut être grosso modo classée suivant les quatre types connus de cette maladie, qui se distinguent d'après leurs symptômes : chancres permanents nus (type 1), chancres permanents couverts (type 2), chancres passagers couverts (type 3), nécrose généralisée de l'écorce (type 4).
OBS: nécrose : Symptôme caractérisé par un noircissement et un dessèchement des tissus végétaux.
OBS: Premier exemple tiré de la base de données PASCAL.