English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Environment; Sociology)
land use planning and development [correct]
CONT: In every community, there are competing interests that vie for the resources of that community. Land use planning and development is the process by which community leaders allocate those resources and establish a policy for the use of land to facilitate the best land development for the general welfare of the area's residents.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Environnement; Sociologie)
aménagement et développement du territoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement veut offrir à la population [...] des milieux de vie conviviaux et accueillants capables de relever les défis sociaux, économiques et environnementaux auxquels elle fait face. Pour ce faire, le gouvernement mise sur le dynamisme des collectivités et l'aménagement et développement du territoire réalisés en fonction d'objectifs de développement durable.