English (Landscape Architecture; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
pool [correct, noun]; pool of water [correct]; basin [correct]
DEF: An artificially constructed reservoir for water ... generally ... for decoration, ... surrounding a fountain, or the like.
CONT: The pool is the heart of any successful water feature in the landscape. A well-designed pool can reduce maintenance, complement the active water display and accent the overall landscape composition .... The most commonly used pool depth is 16 in. This seems to be the best depth to achieve a good reflective surface, prevent excessive algae growth, and it will satisfy the requirements of most domestic fountain equipment.
OBS: A pool is apt to be geometric in shape but is not limited to symmetrical or pure geometric forms (circle, square, triangle, trapezoid, etc.).
OBS: The second general type of flat, static water is the pond, which differs from a pool by being designed to appear natural or seminatural.
French (Architecture paysagère; Équipements urbains)
bassin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'eau de forme diverse, présente comme élément de décoration dans de nombreux jardins. Le bassin accueille souvent des plantes et des poissons.