English (Social Psychology; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
base-rate [correct]
DEF: The general probability that an event will occur over time. More broadly, the frequency with which an event takes place in the general population.
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
niveau de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilité générale d'apparition d'un événement à l'intérieur d'une certaine période. De façon plus large, fréquence d'apparition d'un événement dans la population générale.