English (Finance)
financial scandal [correct]
DEF: Public outrage or censure caused by a situation or event related to the receipt or expenditure of an organization’s funds that is regarded as morally or legally wrong.
CONT: The only type of financial scandal that could perhaps have an impact on the general population were the ones related to the country's banking system and public utilities.
French (Finances)
scandale financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faits révoltants qui provoquent l'indignation dans l'opinion publique suite aux pratiques financiers douteuses ou malhonnêtes d'un organisme.
CONT: Les seuls scandales financiers qui pouvaient avoir une incidence sur la population en général étaient ceux liés au système bancaire ou aux services publics du pays.