English (Population Movements; Special-Language Phraseology)
broad-based pattern [correct]
CONT: In general, the population pyramid reflects a broad-base pattern, characteristic of Tuvalu with about half of its population being young.
French (Mouvements de population; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
schéma à large assise [masculine noun]