English (Demolition (Military); Land Forces)
general stopping power [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The percentage of a group of vehicles in battle formation likely to be stopped by mines when attempting to cross a minefield.
OBS: general stopping power : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
pouvoir d'arrêt général [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Probabilité exprimée en pourcentage pour un groupe de véhicules en formation de combat d'être arrêté par les mines lors du franchissement d'un champ de mines.
OBS: pouvoir d'arrêt général : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Ejército de tierra)
poder de detención general [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad, expresada en porcentaje, de que un grupo de vehículos, en formación de combate, sea detenido por minas al intentar atravesar un campo de minas.