English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
pair trawler [correct]; bull trawler [correct, less frequent]
CONT: A pair trawler may be an open boat with an outboard engine, or any vessel up to 60 meters... The pair trawlers are commonly of similar sizes and power.... Regarding pair trawling, in general, by utilizing the combined towing pull of the two vessels, and as no otter boards are needed, a larger net can be worked than would be possible by a single vessel... The setting and hauling operations are carried out by one vessel, while the other is used only during the towing sequence; often[, ] each will take turns at these operations.
OBS: pair trawler; bull trawler: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
chalutier bœuf [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chalutier bœuf : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.