English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
electronic engine control [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The first electronically-supervised engine control systems will enter airline service in 1982/1983, with the introduction of the General Electric CF6-80A/A1 with Power Management Control(PMC) and the Pratt(and) Whitney JT-9D-7R4 with Electronic Engine Control(EEC) ;these two powerplants are destined for the Airbus Industrie A310 and Boeing 767.
OBS: electronic engine control: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
commande moteur électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; régulateur électronique pour moteur d'avion [masculine noun]
OBS: commande moteur électronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.