English (Orbital Stations)
scientific payload [correct, officially approved]; research payload [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the general and specific resources for research payloads on ISS [International Space Station]... includes station-wide resources such as power and data that affect all users, whether associated with the U. S. or non-U. S. IP [Internet Protocol] communities.
OBS: research payload, scientific payload: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Scientific payload hardware, rack.
French (Stations orbitales)
charge utile scientifique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une nouvelle charge utile scientifique, l'expérience sur le système de traitement électrostatique par microencapsulation, sera mise à l'essai la semaine prochaine.
OBS: charge utile scientifique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Bâti de charge utile scientifique.