English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Finance)
voting power [correct]
CONT: Under the Convention, a general rate of withholding tax of 5 per cent will apply to dividends paid to a company that controls at least 10 per cent of the voting power in the company paying the dividends.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Finances)
droits de vote [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: En vertu de la Convention, un taux général de retenue à la source de 5 % s'appliquera aux dividendes payés à une société qui contrôle au moins 10 % des droits de vote de la société qui paie les dividendes.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.