English (Electronic Components)
passive [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a general class of device that operates on signal power alone.
OBS: For example, a resistor is a passive component and a transistor is an active one.
French (Composants électroniques)
passif [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un élément ou d'un circuit ne comportant aucune source d'énergie.
OBS: Le condensateur est un composant passif, mais le transistor est un composant actif.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos)
pasivo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dícese de los circuitos o elementos de instalaciones eléctricas que no contienen ninguna fuente de energía y la reciben del exterior.