English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye)
test material [correct, standardized]
DEF: Either a sterile finished intraocular lens, as intended for human implantation, or a representative sample material manufactured and processed using a procedure equivalent to that used for the intraocular lens.
OBS: If using intraocular lenses as test material, it is preferable to choose lenses with powers within ± 2 D [(diopters) ] of the mean of the power range, e. g. in general 18 D to 22 D.
OBS: test material: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil)
matériau d'essai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille intraoculaire stérile telle qu'elle est destinée à être implantée chez un humain, ou échantillon représentatif du matériau fabriqué selon une procédure équivalente à celle employée pour cette lentille intraoculaire.
OBS: Si l'on utilise des lentilles intraoculaires comme matériau d'essai, il est préférable de choisir des puissances (vergences) comprises dans un intervalle de ± 2 D [(dioptries)] par rapport à la moyenne de la plage de puissances, par exemple 18 D à 22 D.
OBS: matériau d'essai : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).