English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
theory [correct]
CONT: The rights thesis "condemns the practice of making decisions that seem right in isolation, but cannot be brought within some comprehensive theory of general principles and policies that is consistent with other decisions also thought right. "("Lloyd's Introduction to Jurisprudence", 5th ed., 1985, p. 1125).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
théorie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: théorie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).