English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
corporation charter [correct]
OBS: Centuries ago, corporation charter were awarded by governments very rarely and only by special acts of the king and legislature.(...) Gradually, within the past century, this procedure began to seem unfair, and it became the practice to pass general incorporation laws granting almost anyone the privilege of forming a corporation for almost any purpose.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
charte de société