English (Types of Ships and Boats; Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces))
combat support boat [correct]; CSB [correct]
CONT: The Combat Support Boat is a powerful and versatile craft whose major role is to support both bridging and amphibious operations. It can also be used as a general purpose working boat in support of diving operations, ship to shore re-supply and inland water patrols. The use of water jet propulsion allows high thrust at shallow draught.
French (Types de bateaux; Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales))
bateau d'appui au combat [masculine noun]