English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Armour)
armoured vehicle, general purpose [correct, officially approved]; AVGP [correct, officially approved]; armored multi purpose vehicle
OBS: armoured vehicle, general purpose; AVGP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule blindé polyvalent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VBP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule blindé polyvalent; VBP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.