English (Computer Memories)
general-purpose register [correct, standardized]; GPR [correct]; general purpose register [correct, standardized]; general register
DEF: A register, usually explicitly addressable within a set of registers, that can be used for different purposes, such as an accumulator, an index register or a special handler of data.
OBS: general purpose register : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: general-purpose register : term standardized by CSA International.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; registre banalisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Registre, généralement adressable de façon explicite dans un ensemble de registres, qui peut être utilisé notamment comme accumulateur, comme registre d'index ou comme gestionnaire spécial de données.
OBS: registre général : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro de uso general [correct, masculine noun]; registro general [correct, masculine noun]; registro direccionable [masculine noun]
DEF: Registro de la unidad central de procesamiento usado para la indexación, direccionamiento y operaciones lógicas y aritméticas.
OBS: Por lo general, éstos son registros muy veloces utilizados para cualquier propósito en general (comúnmente como block de notas). Recientemente se están usando en lugar de registros especiales como el acumulador.