English (Astronomy)
special theory of relativity; theory of special relativity
DEF: a theory asserting that the laws of physics are identical in all inertial frames. It follows that the speed of light cannot be different in different frames, even if they are in relative motion. Thus the speed of light is a universal constant. Special relativity predicts a number of effects such as time dilation, length contraction and mass increases.
CONT: The topics are beyond the scope of this book but it is worth mentioning that Einstein's theory of special relativity deals with inertial frames, while his theory of general relativity deals with accelerated frames.
French (Astronomie)
théorie de la relativité restreinte [feminine noun]
DEF: Une théorie selon laquelle le temps n'est pas indépendant du mouvement relatif des observateurs à cause de la vitesse finie de la lumière, la même pour tous les observateurs. La masse n'est pas invariante et augmente avec la vitesse du corps.