English (Atomic Physics)
total angular momentum [correct]
CONT: There are several definitions in the literature of the notion of total angular momentum in general relativity. However, none of them can be said to capture the physical notion of intrinsic angular momentum of the sources in the presence of gravitational radiation. We present a definition of angular momentum for radiative spacetimes which does not suffer from any ambiguity of supertranslations.
French (Physique atomique)
moment angulaire total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les constituants du noyau, protons et neutrons, se meuvent à l'intérieur du noyau atomique et possèdent des caractéristiques électromagnétiques. Cela a pour conséquence l'existence de moments angulaires associés aux nucléons et au noyau pris dans son ensemble. Les différents types de moments angulaires sont les suivants : - le moment angulaire total [...] du noyau; - le moment angulaire intrinsèque du proton et du neutron.