English (Biochemistry)
modulatory substance [correct]; modulatory chemical
CONT: One primer is general arousal... Such priming seems to be accomplished by axons from elsewhere in the brain that release modulatory chemicals...
French (Biochimie)
substance modulatrice [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
sustancia química moduladora [feminine noun]
CONT: Un factor de preparación es la estimulación general (...) Tal preparación parece deberse a axones que, desde otras partes del cerebro, liberan sustancias químicas moduladoras (...)