English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
penotrometer [correct]; soil penetrometer [correct]
CONT: Penetrometers are used to determine the resistance to penetration (bearing capacity) of a soil. Various penetrometers are available, from a pocket sized device to an electronic device with a built-in data logger.
CONT: Penetrometers can be applied for general soil research, basic advice for foundations, checking on artificial compaction of the soil, research into the growing circumstances of plants, and tracing compacted layers.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
pénétromètre [correct, masculine noun]; sonde dynamométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé en mécanique des sols qui mesure la résistance à l'enfoncement d'un tube permettant de déterminer le taux de travail admissible du sol.
CONT: HENIN (1963) a fait une tentative [...] en utilisant des sondes dynamométriques, c'est-à-dire des pièces métalliques généralement cylindriques dont on mesure la résistance à l'enfoncement.
OBS: Cet appareil s'utilise pour mesurer le degré d'ameublement et la cohésion du sol, ce qui permet de détecter par exemple la présence d'un horizon compact, d'une semelle de labour, d'un horizon B2t, etc.
PHR: Pénétromètre digital, dynamique, statique.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
penetrómetro [correct, masculine noun]