English (Physics)
non-equilibrium phenomenon [correct]
CONT: The study of non-equilibrium phenomena in physical, chemical, biological and other systems, as well as the attempt to develop a general theory for these, are now parts of a new, rapidly growing field of research typically called "complexity".
OBS: The plural form of "phenomenon" is "phenomena".
PHR: Non-equilibrium phenomena in biology, complex materials, engineering, fluid mixtures, liquid crystals, polymer systems, quantum domain, science, statistical physics, superconductors.
French (Physique)
phénomène hors de l'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène hors d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène hors-équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Équilibre stable et turbulences; jusqu'au XXe siècle, la physique s'était intéressée aux lois qui gouvernaient les états d'équilibres, considérant les phénomènes hors de l'équilibre comme dissipatifs (entropie); plus récemment, une nouvelle tradition s'est intéressé aux phénomènes d'ordre loin de l'équilibre (Prigogine, Maturana).
CONT: L'option Phénomènes hors d'équilibre se rapporte à des milieux gazeux. Il est donc préférable de la renommer Milieux gazeux hors-équilibre pour éviter une confusion avec les milieux traités dans l'option actuelle «Phénomènes hors-équilibre» du DEA «Systèmes Complexes».