English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); The Executive (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
reservation of legislation [correct]
OBS: The Constitution Act, in ss. 55 and 90, still provides that the Governor General or the Lieutenant Governors may reserve a bill "for the signification of the Queen's Pleasure", in which case such bill has no effect unless, within two years, it receives "the Assent of the Queen in Council", or of the Governor General in Council, as the case may be.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
report de sanction royale [correct, masculine noun]; réserve d'une loi [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Les art. 55 et 90 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867 prévoient encore que le gouverneur et les lieutenants-gouverneurs peuvent déférer, à la Reine ou au gouverneur respectivement, la sanction royale de projets de loi, dans quels cas ces projets de loi n'ont d'effet que si, dans les deux ans suivant la sanction royale leur est donnée par la Reine en conseil ou le gouverneur en conseil.