English (Statistical Surveys; Federal Administration)
census subdivision [correct]
DEF: General term applying to municipalities, Indian Reserves, Indian Settlements and unorganized territories.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Administration fédérale)
subdivision de recensement [correct, feminine noun]; SDR [correct]
DEF: Terme générique qui désigne les municipalités, les réserves indiennes, les établissements indiens et les territoires non organisés.