English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measurable quantity [correct]; quantity [correct]
DEF: Attribute of a phenomenon, body or substance that may be distinguished qualitatively and determined quantitatively.
OBS: 1. The term quantity may refer to a quantity in a general sense [length, time, mass, temperature, electrical resistance, amount-of-substance concentration] or to a particular quantity [length of a given rod; electrical resistance of a given specimen of wire; amount-of-substance concentration of ethanol in a given sample of wine]. 2. Quantities that can be placed in order of magnitude relative to one another are called quantities of the same kind. 3. Quantities of the same kind may be grouped together into categories of quantities for examples : a) work, heat, energy; b) thickness circumference, wavelength.
OBS: measurable quantity; quantity: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
grandeur mesurable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grandeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attribut d'un phénomène, d'un corps ou d'une substance, qui est susceptible d'être distingué qualitativement et déterminé quantitativement.
OBS: 1. Le terme «grandeur» peut se rapporter à une grandeur dans un sens géneral [longueur, temps, masse, température, résistance électrique, concentration en quantité de matière] ou à une grandeur particulière [longueur d'une tige donnée, résistance électrique d'un échantillon donné de fil, concentration en quantité de matière d'éthanol dans un échantillon donné de vin]. 2. Les grandeurs qui peuvent être classées les unes par rapport aux autres en ordre croissant (ou décroissant) sont appelées grandeurs de même nature. 3. Les grandeurs de même nature peuvent être groupées ensemble en catégories de grandeurs, par exemple : a) travail, chaleur, énergie; b) épaisseur, circonférence, longueur d'onde.
OBS: grandeur mesurable : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: grandeur mesurable; grandeur : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).