English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Surface Treatment of Metals)
resistance meter [correct]
CONT: No hard and fast rule can be laid down for the correct electrical resistance to render paint most suitable for electrostatic atomization but, in general, paints having lower electrical resistances tend to atomize more satisfactorily. The resistance is adjusted by means of polar solvents using a resistance meter(...)
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Traitements de surface des métaux)
résistivohmmètre [correct]
CONT: On sait que lorsqu'on applique des peintures ou des vernis par procédé électrostatique, il faut porter une attention particulière non seulement à la viscosité du produit mais aussi à sa résistivité (ou à sa résistance). (...) Le résistivohmmètre AP 2000 (Sames) permet de mesurer les propriétés de résistance électrique du produit avant son application en y plongeant une sonde.