English (Ropemaking)
manmade fibre rope [correct]; man-made fibre rope [correct]; synthetic rope [correct]
CONT: Synthetic ropes are made from nylon, dacron, saran and polyethylene.
OBS: In general, synthetic ropes have greater strength, elasticity, resistance to wear, weather and contamination, but the limitations of each synthetic must be known before using the rope.
French (Corderie)
cordage en fibre synthétique [correct, masculine noun]; cordage en fibres synthétiques [correct, masculine noun]; cordage synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cordages en fibres synthétiques sont faits de nylon, de dacron, de saran et de polyéthylène.
OBS: De façon générale, les cordages de fibres synthétiques offrent une robustesse et une élasticité accrues, et assurent une meilleure résistance à l'usure, aux intempéries et à la moisissure que les cordages en fibres naturelles.